Full listing for the 2014 Mosaic World Film Festival

Here is our NEW AND EXPANDED schedule of events for #2014MWFF. Get your ticket here: http://www.brownpapertickets.com/event/750461

2014MWFFbannerlogoRGB

Friday (8/1/2014) $10 VIP ticket which is good for the Friday night kickoff event, “Warren” screening, and all MWFF sessions the entire weekend.

5:00pm – Ticket booth opens

5:30pm – Doors open for filmmaker mixer and kickoff event in the Nordlof Center lobby

7:00pm – Spotlight Feature screening Warren the Movie´╗┐ by Alex Beh´╗┐

9:00pm – Wine tasting after the screening courtesy of PRP Wine International!

toms-restaurantStill from Tom’s Restaurant

Saturday (8/2/2014) ($5 all day ticket)
10:30am – Doors open and ticket booth opens

11:00am – Feature film screenings start and go until 4pm.
– The End of the Earth is my Home (Narrative)
– A Russian Fairytale (Documentary)
– Sayang Disayang (Narrative)
– Tom’s Restaurant (Documentary)

6:30pm – Doors open for evening session

7:00pm – Regional filmmakers session – All films screened during this session will be ones made by filmmakers from Northern Illinois and Southern Wisconsin.
– Home Away From Home (Documentary)
– A Beautiful View of Nothing (Narrative)
– A War Story (Documentary)
– Raven’s Hollow (Animation/Narrative)
– Food Patriots (Documentary)
– Finding Adventure (Narrative)
– Becoming a King (Documentary)

sworda300dpiStill from Finding Adventure

Sunday (8/3/2014) ($5 all day ticket)
11:30am – Doors open and ticket booth opens

12:00pm – Short film session #1 (World and US)
– Aemorrage (Narrative)
– FEED (Experimental)
– The Bear Print Shirt (Narrative)
– 5562 (Music Video)
– Too Bad. (Animation/Narrative)
– Shoot the Director (Experimental)
– Transcending Surgeon (Documentary)
– Dustland (Narrative)

3:00pm – Short film session #2 (World and US)
– Find Me Gone (Narrative)
– Egyptian Sons (Documentary)
– Dream Shreds (Animation)
– With Time (Narrative)
– The Skinny Tree (Animation)
– The Ballad of Apollo McCoy (Narrative)
– Pure Steel (Documentary)
– Humanexus (Animation)
– Rainy Season (Documentary)
– Scarlet (Experimental)

6:00pm – Short film session #3 (World and US)
– Local Girls (Narrative)
– Modieval (Narrative)
– The Characteristics of C-Minor (Documentary)
– Never Stop Cycling (Animation)
– An Unfortunate Woman (Narrative)
– color (Narrative)
– A Syrian Story (Documentary)
– The Color of my Wings (Animation)
– Zugzwang (Narrative)

Humanexus04Still from Humanexus

Profiles of all of the 2014 films will be posted on our facebook and web pages everyday until the fest. Hope to see you all next weekend!

Comments are closed.